Privacy Policy

Privacy & Legal

Introduction

Wellington Veterinary Hospital is committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. Often, this requires us to collect information about our clients. The policies and practices that we follow to protect the privacy of your personal information have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Personal Data Collection

We only collect identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by the individual in question. The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time we collect it.

We will obtain consent from you before or when we collect, use, or disclose personal information except where inappropriate. We make reasonable efforts when obtaining consent to ensure that you understand how your personal information will be used and disclosed by us.

Website Publications & Media

The information on this website has been presented for educational and research purposes only. It should not be used in lieu of a medical diagnosis or treatment plan for your pet. You may use, download and copy items we publish on the website for your personal reference to help you care for your pet. However, it may not be downloaded, copied or reproduced for commercial or other uses.

Cookies

If you visit our website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics, to gain insights, improve the functionality of our website, or for marketing purposes. How Google uses data can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if you have visited the other website. They may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Wellington Veterinary Hospital does not share your personal information with any organization or person for any reason, except in very limited circumstances if necessary or appropriate, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations, or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the operations, privacy, safety, property or rights of Wellington Veterinary Hospital or others.

How we protect your data

Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized use, access or modification.

What third parties we receive data from

Please note that the website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our website only. Any third party websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we cannot be responsible for such third parties or their websites.

If you opt to join our newsletter via our website, your name and email address will be collected via Mailchimp’s interface. If you do not want to receive emails, you can change your preference at any time. See Mailchimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#3._Privacy_for_Contacts

Further information

For further information about our privacy practices, or to inquire about the personal information we hold about you in our custody or control, or to update or correct your information, please contact us.

We have been a "friend&family" (I wont call myself a customer to them) to Wellington Veterinary Hospital for almost 20 years. We (including our pets) love every single stuff in the clinic, they are so considerate, friendly, responsive and professional. We have faith in them that is why we never change to any other vet hospital.

Barbara Law

Another “whose claws are these?” challenge. Hint: this bird weighs about 350 grams, obviously is a killer with those claws, eats other birds…one might say it can carry the weight of the world on its broad shoulders 😂
Stay tuned for updates…broken ulna and radius.
...

Just a handsome great horned owl getting a bath with Ovitrol - he was covered in lice. #owlsofinstagram ...

This summer was so difficult for the country of Greece. Wildfires destroyed 1000s of homes. And it’s a problem every year. I think climate change is undeniable. I started volunteering for a few days each time I visited with @ninelivesgreece and 4 years ago we actually went in and rescued some pets and farm animals injured in a wildfire near Athens. This little kitten they later named Lil Cliff ❤️ ...

1210 Castlemore Ave.
Markham, ON L6E 0H7
Phone: (905) 294-7387
markham@vet905.com

Mon-Thu: 8:00am – 9:00pm
Fri: 8:00am – 6:00pm
Sat: 9:00am – 6:00pm

© 2021 Dr Cliff Worldwide Vet. All Rights Reserved