Privacy Policy

Privacy & Legal

Introduction

Wellington Veterinary Hospital is committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. Often, this requires us to collect information about our clients. The policies and practices that we follow to protect the privacy of your personal information have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Personal Data Collection

We only collect identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by the individual in question. The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time we collect it.

We will obtain consent from you before or when we collect, use, or disclose personal information except where inappropriate. We make reasonable efforts when obtaining consent to ensure that you understand how your personal information will be used and disclosed by us.

Website Publications & Media

The information on this website has been presented for educational and research purposes only. It should not be used in lieu of a medical diagnosis or treatment plan for your pet. You may use, download and copy items we publish on the website for your personal reference to help you care for your pet. However, it may not be downloaded, copied or reproduced for commercial or other uses.

Cookies

If you visit our website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics, to gain insights, improve the functionality of our website, or for marketing purposes. How Google uses data can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if you have visited the other website. They may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Wellington Veterinary Hospital does not share your personal information with any organization or person for any reason, except in very limited circumstances if necessary or appropriate, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations, or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the operations, privacy, safety, property or rights of Wellington Veterinary Hospital or others.

How we protect your data

Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized use, access or modification.

What third parties we receive data from

Please note that the website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our website only. Any third party websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we cannot be responsible for such third parties or their websites.

If you opt to join our newsletter via our website, your name and email address will be collected via Mailchimp’s interface. If you do not want to receive emails, you can change your preference at any time. See Mailchimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#3._Privacy_for_Contacts

Further information

For further information about our privacy practices, or to inquire about the personal information we hold about you in our custody or control, or to update or correct your information, please contact us.

We consider the staff at Wellington our friends. They have looked after the last 2 dogs that we have had and are the most compassionate group of people I have ever met. No matter what the dogs problem, Cliff and his team have been there to help us through it. Cliff has an incredible natural quality for being able to learn as well as teach. We wouldn't take our next pet anywhere else but Welllington. THANKS TO YOU ALL.

Kim Van Blarcom

Eeeeewwww ear mites. But check out the YouTube video (link in bio) to learn how to avoid these and other common creepy crawly bugs in your pets. ...

Sometimes this donkey likes to kiss a jackass. ⁣
.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
#donkeylife #donkeysanctuary #donkeyrescue #love #donkeylovers #donkeyshow #donkeykong #donkeyoftheday #donkeyears #esel #donkeykongcountry #donkeymilk #nature #donkeylove #donkeyofinstagram #minidonkey #photography #donkeyass #horse #donkeylover #donkeygram #donkeys #donkeyride #donkeyselfie #donkeysofinstagram #donkeyfarm #animals #donkeyart #photooftheday #babydonkey
...

American Crocodile (Crocodylus Acutus). When volunteering in jamaica during the summer of 2016, we had the pleasure of working with the team @jamaicaspca_jspca and @hopezookingston on several of these beautiful modern day dinosaurs.
Like a dog...these beasts also pant to help cool themselves off. Cool eh 😎?

Stay tuned for an all crocodile YouTube channel episode coming soon (link in bio).


.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
#wireswildliferescue #sonomacountywildliferescue #vetlifepr #vetlife👩🏻‍⚕️ #vetlifeapparel #vetlifesuccess #vetlifestyle #crocodilesoftheworld #vetlife_spb_пациенты #vetlifenz #vetlife🐾💚 #vetlifestyle💟🍀😘🌺🐾🐠🐺🐶🐩🐎🐱🐈🐯💚💚💚 #vetlifepet #vetlifes #vetlifeözelklinik #vetlife_spb #wildliferescuenests #wildliferescuesouthcoast #wildliferescuealert #vetlife24h #rescuewildlife #vetlifeveterinaria #vetlifeveterinerkliniği🐾🐾🐕🐩🐈 #crocodilesofinstagram #australianwildliferescue #vetlifeveterinerkliniği #vetlifeisthebestlife #vetlifefloresta #vetlifestyle🐾 #vetlifeadvocate
...

‘‘Twas the day after christmas...and we rescued a deer; freezing cold from falling into an icy lake. Check out the YouTube episode, link in bio. Edited by @daniaal.m
.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
.⁣
#dog #cats #medicinaveterinaria #dogs #veterinario #vets #vetschool #catsofinstagram #animals #vetmed #vetnurse #petsofinstagram #animal #veterinaria #dogsofinstagram #pets #veterinary #pet #veterinarylife #vetstudent #veterinaryclinic #vettechlife #veterinarian #vettech #puppy #veterinarymedicine #medvet #veterinarytechnician #cat #vetsofinstagram
...

A nasty male coyote with a broken shin. We had to sedate him to remove the cast. He sure is loving the inter dimensional sights and sounds brought on by pharmaceutical happy juice. 😎 #coyote #bekindtoanimals ...

Stay tuned for another episode coming out this Friday. This beautiful bald eagle was accidentally shot and bike its humerus bone. 7 weeks after it is almost ready to be released YAAAAYYY!!!! ...

Even though being a veterinarian is my life, It’s nice to take a break and hit some waves. Thanks @surfthegreats for teaching me a new sport, and now a new Xmas tradition. Off to A-bay I go!!!!! ...

The latest episode is on YouTube. Link in bio.

On our third day in Egypt, @edance.07 and I struggled to help this little puppy recover from a potentially deadly viral infection.
...

1210 Castlemore Ave.
Markham, ON L6E 0H7
Phone: (905) 294-7387
markham@vet905.com

Mon-Thu: 8:00am – 9:00pm
Fri: 8:00am – 6:00pm
Sat: 9:00am – 6:00pm

© 2021 Dr Cliff Worldwide Vet. All Rights Reserved